Study of Recent Landforms Evolution and Mountain Hazards Mapping in Kamikouchi, the Japanese Alps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shuji  Mie University Jinbungakubu professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60117695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEZAKI Shigekazu  Mie University Jinbungakubu Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80101187)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe Kamikouchi Valley / Landform evolution / Disaster prevention / Mountain hazard map / Landscape preservation / 崩壊 / 河床変動
Research Abstract
The Kamikouchi District, Nagano Prefecture, located in the southern part of the Japanese Alps, Central Japan, represents typical alpine landscapes. Some tourist facilities, which are useful for recent growth in the number of tourists, are threatened by sediment related disasters from surrounding mountains. Therefore, sediment control works have been practiced in stream channels. Nature conservation groups, however, protest against engineers who intend to construct more works and structures. At present, assessment of the geomorphological evolution and disaster has been strongly required in Kamikouchi. Recent and past landforms and geomorphological processes, and resulted past disasters were investigated and mapped in the whole study area. Various geomorphic processes (rockfalls, landslides, debris flows, and water activities) were mapped on the scale of 1:25 000, and degrees of hazards were also mapped on the same scale. The results show that stable area seems to be limited in small areas, accordingly, many facilities are in danger. If one intends to protect them, more structures and works are necessary. Such construction surely leads to complete damage of the landscapes and geomorphological equilibrium. The environments in Kamikouchi are fragile and highly susceptible to disturbance.