Realtime Measurement of Physiological Phenomena with Dual time Axe spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (80203826)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsdual time axe spectroscopy / bacteriorhodopsin / picosecond spectroscopy / ultra wedk fluorescence / streak camera / ロドプシン / ピコ秒分光 / 光化学サイクル / 中間体
Research Abstract
1) Dual time axe spectroscopy apparatus
The author constructed a dual time axe spectroscopy apparatus and applied it to studies on the lightーtriggered reaction cycle of a rhodopsinーlike chromoprotein. This apparatus is composed of two parts : one part is a photoreaction driver with a Q-switched Nd : YAG laser, and the other is a picosecond fluorescence spectroscopy apparatus to measure the fluorescent properties of intermediates formed in the photoreaction initiated with a driver. This apparatus enables us to measure the fluorescence lifetimes and spectra of intermediates in the photocycle of bacteriorhodopsin. However, it needs experiences and efforts on the operation of total system. The author is now comstructing a userーfriendly operating system for the systematic adjustments and operation of apparatus.
2) Ultraweak fluorescence detection in the microsecond time region
The author also constructed an ultra-weak fluorescence detection in the microsecond time region to support the experiments with the system described above. This subーsystem enables us to measure the dynamical behaviors of intermediates with fluorescence quantum yield of 10^<-3> which were formed in the photocycle of bacteriorhodopsin. The author found a switching of reaction pass induced by the intense cw light irradiation. The newly found photoreaction may be a lightーprotecting system of halobacteria. The culture for the in vivo experiments is in the progress.