"Study on physical properties of inositol phospholipid in cellular signal transduction"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Kazuo  Nagoya University Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80115394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 審爾  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (90190420)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsinositol phospholipid / phosphatidic acid / calcium ion / Structure of biomembrane / lipid-protein interaction / signal transduction / physical property of membrane / phase separation / 静電相互作用 / 疎水相互作用
Research Abstract
Phosphatidic acids play an important role in cellular function ; for example, proliferation of a cell, signal transduction on plasma membranes and mobilization of calcium ions. In the present study, interactions of phosphatidic acid with poly (L-lysine) and calcium ions were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry and X-ray diffraction technique. Results on phosphatidic acid/poly (L-lysine) system indicate that poly (L-lysine) interacts with phosphatidic acid electrostatically without affecting the chain-packing of the lipid bilayer membranes and that the interaction does not obey the one-to-one sto ichiometry. Further analysis of X-ray diffraction data gives a probable model of phosphatidic acid/poly (L-lysine) membranes. Calorimetric study on phosphatidic acid/ (phosphatidylcholine and/or phosphatidylethanolamine) /Ca2+ system elucidates a fine structure of membranes composed of the mixed phospholipids. In these membranes, phosphatidic acid is not completely segregated by Ca2+ but studded in the membranes. The present study is helpful to proceed a research of relationship between membrane structure and function.