Project/Area Number |
01580264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物物性学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Atusi Osaka University Physics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70170082)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Protein / Hole-burning / Myoglobin / Vibrational mode / Dynamical property / ガラス |
Research Abstract |
1. Holes were burned into visible absorption bands of myoglobin substituted with a Zn ion or two hydrogen ions. Observed phonon sideband profiles were almost identical for myoglobin solution and freeze-dryed myoglobin. Thus it is confirmed that the phonon sideband profiles reflect not the vibration of the solvent but the vibration of the protein. 2. In order to investigate the hole-filling process across the barriers between the initial and the final state of the hole-burning process, a heat cycle experiment was carried out. It was concluded that the barrier height distribution obtained from the experiment on Zn-substituted myoglobin reflects the energy structure of protein itself and shows no remarkable peak structure while the distribution obtained from the H_2 - substituted myoglobin corresponds to the barrier between the tautomers of the central hydrogens in porphyrin and shows sharp peak structure. 3. Phonon sideband profiles were calculated on the basis of a normal mode analysis of the internal motion of myoglobin using linear approximation for electron-phonon interaction. The results were compared with experimental results, and they agree well in the region above 20 wave numbers. 4. We tried the hole-burning experiments on UV absorption bands of proteins which have no visible absorption bands. As a result, holes were burned into the absorption bands of tyrosine, and phonon-sidebands were observed. But it was difficult to obtain accurate profile of the phononーsideband because of saturation effect.