Studies on Sensitive Pattern Matching of Numerical Formulas in LISP-CAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAISHU Kazuo  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00007189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Chiharu  Yamagata Univ. Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20006886)
YOKOTA Yoshiyuki  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90007005)
ITO Koji  Science Univ. of Tokyo Basic Engineering Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCAI / ITS / Pattern Matching of Numerical Formulas / Instruction in University / Instruction by MULTI-MEDIA / Development of Numerical Formulas / 数式照合 / ITS / デ-タ処理手法
Research Abstract
We have developed a CAI system described by LISP with information of multimedia. We use VTR, LD and sound board as the media. We studied following 6 subjects of CAI instruction.
(1) We studied a method to analyze incorrect answers when students expand numerical formulas and a method to provide suitable informative feedback for incorrect answers in LISP-CAI. We also apply the method to basic probability problems.
(2) We developed a new pattern matching routine of numerical formulas and a routine to detect their similarity. The routine has been formalized on the basis of syntax parsing method of programming language, therefore it has considerable flexibility.
(3) We developed a utility for pattern matching of Chinese compound words and their simirality based on the relation of them. There is the relation in the dictionary.
(4) We have also developed the CAI system described in IC-Lisp (a subset of common LISP) to obtain wide compatibility for many sorts of personal computers and have implemented a courseware with VTR information.
(5) We have developed many course wares by the system in the field of probability, information science, physics, electronics, mechanics, chemical science, commercial science and experimental instructions in engineering. We have instructed students by these cours wares with VTR information. The questionnaire shows that most students are satisfied with the system to learn subjects and state the effectiveness of visual information.
(6) We have implemented LISP interpreter which is a full set based on the specification of UTI-LISP operated with DOS extender for higher compatibility.