Project/Area Number |
01580275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMASU Kazuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Toshiki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60173845)
FUJIMORI Susumu Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00173477)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Multiple Choice Test / Item Response Theory / Cognitive Process / CAI / Confidence Level / 制限時間 |
Research Abstract |
Several new models in item Response Theory and methods for optimal sequencing of test items were proposed. 1. Dividing subjects' cognitive process into three kinds ; (a) full , knowledge, (b) partial knowledge and (c) ignorance, a new item response model was proposed and applied to Japanese vocabulary test. 2. Based on the above model, a statistical procedure was developed to classify masters and non-masters. 3. A new procedure for the optimal sequencing of test items was developed, which takes into account the item information amount and the subjects' mastery level. 4. Another new item response model which has two criterion variables, namely, correct/wrong response and "confident or not" response was proposed so that the items or subjects could be described by several aspects. 5. A new item response model with the time limit as auxiliary information was proposed. 6. All above models can be considered as latent variables models. Some Statistical problems common in these models were discussed.