Fundamental research to develop the talking trainer used breath.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kensei  The University of Electro-Communications : Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (90017426)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBreath / Deaf / Talking-trainer / 聴覚障害者 / 呼気流情報
Research Abstract
Articulatory organs act air expelled from the lungs, and then speech is produced. Therefore it is reasonable to think that air discharged from lips with speech sound wave, breath, is the clues to the phoneme and the articulation. But the above mentioned breath is not practically researched. Hence this research attempts to investigate breath discharged with speech, and to use breath for the talking training. First the apparatus to investigate breath is made with constant temperature type hot-wire anemometers. Then breath that is expelled from lips when the normal subject pronounces explosive syllables precisely, is investigated with this expiratory measurement apparatus. Consequently the peaked waveform is usually found at the transition form the explosive consonant to the following vowel in the velocity waveform of breath. And it is found this portion is closely connected with the phonem and the articulation. So the maximum peak of the aforementioned portion, the position where its maximum peak is measured, the interval between the beginning of the following vowel and the maximum peak, and the range where the peak is greater than a tenth of the maximum peak value, are examined thoroughly. Next breath that is send out from lips when born hearing impaired subject A and B (A is the woman of seventeen years, and B is the man of thirteen years) train to pronounce explosive syllables, is investigated too.
As the result of these investigations, the maximum peak value and the position of its measure serve as a useful characterization of the phoneme and the articulation. And they explain preciseness of utterance and the movement of articulator. From the experiment described above, it is concluded that breath expelled from lips with speech is useful of the talking trainer.