The Role of Graphic Representations in the Modeling of Physical Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Setsuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (40030382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENUMA Hanako.  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Educati, 科学教育センター, 研究員 (30165732)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (00030479)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords3-D Figures / Graphic Representation / Polycube / Skeleton pyramid / Developmental characteristics / Means of communication / 発達的時徴 / 図表現
Research Abstract
A experimentation was set up to analyze some developmental aspects of pupils' graphical representations of 3-D objects in a communication situation. The task was done with students in a class simultaneously and at sifferent grade levels in school : Ist-6th grades in elementary school, 1st-3rd grades in lower secondary school and upper secondary school.
There are three tasks :
Task 1. Pupils are asked to write a message about a polycube, which is composed of 7 wooden cubes and is complex. Task 2. Pupils are asked to write a message about a skeleton pyramid. Task 3. Pupils are asked to extract available information from some given verbal or graphical description about a polycube and to compose actually it with some wooden cubes.
Pupils' graphical representations on Task 1 were andaised from the following view points :
1) Two characteristics of representations : The presentation of the state of the whole polycube and the representation of the construction of the polycube after breaking mentally it up in cubes. 2) Main means of representing (Verbal description, Perspective and Skeleton, Orthogonal projection, and Coded orthogonal projection) and Methods of constructing. 3) The legend and the supplementary information 4) The necessary spatial information for the polycube construction
On the base of pupils' graphical representations on Task 1 and 2, and relations of pupils' responses to Task 1 and 3, we have investigated some developmental aspects of pupils' graphical representations of 3-objects and the role of graphical representations on the developmental process.