Children's Naive Notion for Phenomena in Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONDO Tomonori  Kobe University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40033568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Tomoyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80127688)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNaive Notion / Naive Theory / Problem Situation / Steam Vapor / Vapor / Electric Circuit / Alternative Cognition / Alternative / 自然認識 / ナイ-ブノオ-ション / 児童 / 磁力と重力 / 水の三態
Research Abstract
It is generally said that people have naive theory for understanding phenomena in nature, and variety cognition patterns against the same phenomena.
It is proved that the testees recognize the bubbles independently in each questionary situation. The terms used in the experiments were different from the languages used in their daily lives. The bubbles emerged in the daily cooking wares and in experimental equipments were differently interpreted from each other.
It is proved that the testees have individual naive theory for electiric circuits. It is proved that the naive theory for electric circuit is not easy to improve by school lessons with experiments.