Implementation of an Intelligent CAI System Based on a Dialog Recognition Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIIDA Yoshiro  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10083859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30220263)
ARAI Shuichi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20212590)
IYODA mitsuhiro  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90160069)
UKIGAI Masahiro  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80118695)
SUGAWARA Kenji  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00137853)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsintelligent CAI / intelligent interface / object oriented / knowledge base / support for teaching materials / workstation / Smalltalk-80 / network / 知的インタフェ-ス / 知識ベ-ス / ワ-クステ-ション / Smalltalkー80 / ネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
For the implementation of an intelligent CAI(Computer Assisted Instruction), the investigation of intelligent interfaces on the instructive dialogs is important. The objective of the authors'research is the design of a support system for programming laboratories based on a dialog recognition model. In order to achieve this objective, the investigation on the following projects were carried out : (1)instruction strategy for the freshmen of computer science, (2)analysis of the dialog protocols, (3)definition of the knowledge model for teaching materials, (4)design of intelligent interfaces for the intelligent CAI.
To define the instructive models, the analysis of the dialogs between the professors and students is indispensable. Dialog data were collected from the Programming Laboratories in Department of Computer Science at Chiba Institute of Technology, where 45 Smalltalk-80 workstations were utilized. The dialog protocols of reference modes were also studied. It is made clear that the design of the intelligent interfaces based on the instructive strategy for the mixed priority mode is also desired.