Constitution of Problem Solving Models in Mathematical Education and its Application to a Supporting System for Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTakushoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Takushoku Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Fumiyuki  School of Science and, Engineering Waseda Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
NAKAMURA Naoto  Faculty of Engineering, Takushoku Univ., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20201676)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmathematical education / problem solving / learning enviroment / hypermedia / exploration learning / learning strategies / CAI / 問題解決支援システム / 問題解決プロセス / 数学的知識 / 方略的知識 / マルチメディア / 戦略的知識
Research Abstract
Our research results are summarized into the following three items.
A. Research and Development on the Curriculum in High School Mathematics
We discussed both the problem solving process in mathematical education and computer application to curricula of mathematics. As a result, we proposed the concept of CSC (Curricula Supported by Computers) and the computer application system which provides students with some information for problem solving.
B. Research on Cognitive Structure Analysis in Problem Solving Process
It is important to study students' problem solving process from a view point of cognitive science. For this purpose, we presented the new analysis method called the SS (Semantic Structure) analysis method. Based on the results of the SS analysis, we presented the cognitive structure model for problem solving in high school mathematical education.
C. Research and Development on Multiple Learning Environment for Mathematical Education
Based on the results of the items A and B, we developed two multimedia computer system. First is the guidance system for problem solving in mathematical education. Second is the exploration learning system depending upon learning strategies of problem solving using hypermedia. It is considered that these results contribute construction of future concepts of advanced mathematical education.