Project/Area Number |
01580287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Eiichiro Waseda Univ. Sch. of Human Sciences Assoc. Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (20000086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIMA Masaharu Waseda Univ. Center for Human Sci. Guest Resercher, 人間総合研究センター, 客員研究員
UMEZAWA Akio Fukui Univ. School of Education Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70151925)
KODAMA Masahisa Waseda Univ. Sch. of human Sciences Professor., 人間科学部, 教授 (80008135)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | unicycle riding skill / motor skill / cognition / task analysis / learning curve / instructional objectives / a difference of sensibility between cognition and performance / モ-タ-スキル / psychomotor / cognitive domain / task analysis / 一輪車 / テレメ-タ / 身体的動きの計測 / VTRカメラ / 感圧センサ / 傾斜角センサ / 走行技能 |
Research Abstract |
As this year was the last year for our study. We had done conclusive experiment. And also we got some important results and considerations as follows. (1)In generally, we can say that any students will be able to ride a unicycle if he will have a lesson riding unicycle about 4 or 5 days, everyday 30 minutes. But in this case, "riding" means more than 2 times rotation of it's wheel. (2) When we adopt an average number of pedal rotation for Y axis and progress time for X axis, We can get typical motor skill learning curve. (3) We asked each student-sujects about their self awareness concerned to their own riding skill every 5 minutes during lesson. We compared their self awareness and their behavior was recorded by VTR camera. At that time we adopted 4 index or check points. They are the direction of a face, the straight line of the backbone, the position of the hip on a saddle and the movement of leg attached to a pedal At the beginning of their lesson, their self awareness go ahead of their motor skill. After that their motor skill go ahead of their self awareness. And finally, their self awareness and their motor skill will show almost complete match.