A Study of Instructional Materials With Different Visual Modes in Consideration of Cognitive Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Eiichi  Kanagawa University, Dept. of Foreign Languages : Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZAKI Norio  Kanagawa University, Dept. of Foreign Languages : Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70221562)
WATANABE Keiko  Japan University of Women, Dept. of Human Society : Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00000068)
MATSUYAMA Masao  Kanagawa University, Dept. of Foreign Languages : Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10016347)
SUETAKE Kunihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering : Professor Emeritus, 非常勤講師 (40016241)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLearning / Interactive Video / Computer Graphics / Individual Differences / Field Dependence / Independence / インタ-アクティブビデオ / コンピュ-タグラフィックス / 場独立・依存認知型 / 学習認知型 / インタ-アクティブズデオ / 学習教材
Research Abstract
This study, first of all, reconfirned that visual materials with different modes (from noneto realistic video image) were particularly effective for learning when the content of the learning was closely related to a part or all of the presented visual material in tenns of comprehension as well as motivation. This supports Paivio's Dual-Coding theory perse.
The instructional materials which were made and used in this study were "Nokidding."in EFL(English as a Foreign Language and Haiku, the Japanese traditional poetry, in JASL(Japanese As a Second Language). Both lessons contained graphical images and/or realistic video images. The Haiku lesson also adopted the concept of"clockwise presentation of information" and "prevention of information overflow on one screen page."
In the EFL lesson, the result of learning of the nonverbal cue was measured using videotaped conversation while comprehension check out was conducted in the Haiku lesson.
Additionally, combination of animate and still image … More s was found quite effective probably because the animation night have captured the leamer's attention when the balance between animate and still images was adequate. Auditory information which was provided along with the information in the written language apparently enhanced learning in both lessons. Although this study did not attempt to disclose the limit of human information processing presenting multiple media symbol systems/attributes, it might be very interesting to investigate the overflow of human visual information processing.
GEFT(Group Embedded Figures Test) has not helped to classify the participants of the experiment all through this study because of ceiling effect of the score for some unknownreason.
Necessary further studies related to this project would include (1) why GEFT scores of Japanese college students were * all higher compared to those of U.S. students, (2) to what extent a learner can process multiple visual information, and (3) * and how much a field dependent/independent learner actually sees visual materials presented on a screen (eye fixation) in * ontext of comprehension. Less