| Project/Area Number |
01580289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONUMA Naoki Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media for the Hearing-Impaired, Professor, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Yasushi Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media for the Hear, 教育方法開発センター, 助手 (70212917)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media for the Hear, 教育方法開発センター, 助教授 (50215365)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media for the Hear, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (40152938)
OBATA Syuichi Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of General Ed. for the Hearing Impaired, Pr, 一般教育担当, 教授 (50114054)
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo National Institute of Special Education, Dept. of Ed. for the speech and Hearing, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (00164137)
高橋 秀知 筑波技術短期大学, 電子情報学科, 教授 (20013378)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Hearing-impaired / Acoustic condition of classroom / Hearing-aid / Simulation of impaired hearing / Educational videotape / Deaf education / Communication skill / 特殊教育教材 / 聴覚障害学生 / 聴力検査 / 補聴効果 / 音声のスペクトラムレベル / 難聴者のきこえのシミュレ-ション / 難聴学級 / 聾学校 / 音声言語情報 / 授業場面 / 難聴者のきこえ |
| Research Abstract |
(1)The acoustical and visual analytic data was obtained from the teacher's speech and environmental sounds at the points of the ears and eyes of hearing-impaired students in the classroom. The results suggest that many difficulties still lie to receive sufficient information in classroom environment. (2)Heaing levels with hearing-aids of 50 hearing-impaired college students were tested. It was found that each one's aided audible field is restricted and they hear a very distorted speech signals in classroom noise. (3)Simulated audio-Sape and video-tape of impaired hearing in classroom were produced. These tapes can help people who are concerned with the deaf Lo properly accept and get appropriate skills of communication with the hearing-impaired in conjunction with easy-to-follow editored textbook.