Application to Teaching Materials of Impact Phenomenon in Space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Jr. College
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Yoshimasa  Kyoto Bunkyo Jr. College Professor, 児童教育学科, 教授 (10029895)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpace / Impact Phenomenon / Destruction Phenomenon / Sticking Phenomenon / Crater Formation / 飛翔体加速装置
Research Abstract
Experimental apparatus for impact phenomenon was made for application to teaching material of impact phenomenon in space. It has high efficiency. Some experiments were made for the phenomena of destruction, sticking and crater formation using the apparatus.
1. Phenomenon of destruction : plastic flyers collide on plaster discs. When impact speed is 10.7m/s which is lower speed, the disc was destroyed having three crack from center of the disc The number of crack increases with increasing the impact speed, moreover at higher speed, the disc was destroyed having cracks like cocentric circle.
2. Phenomenon of sticking : Same materials, that is cray, were used as flyers and targets. The shape of flyer is spherical and the surface of target is flat. Sticking condition was obtained varying impact angle and impact speed. Impact angle for sticking is large at lower impact speed and is small at higher impact speed.
3. Crater formation : Plastic flyer and cray and alumina as the surface of moon and earth were used for model experiments of crater formation. The diameter of crater becomes larger when the impact speed is higher, and the circumference of the crater rises. At higher impact speed, the the diameter of crater is 7-8 times the diameter of plastic flyer for alumina surface.