| Project/Area Number |
01810003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education at Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
UTAGAWA Takuo Hokkaido Univ. of Edu. at Hakodate, Dep. of Educ., Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館分校, 助教授 (30142764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Keiko NEC Software Ltd, Deparment Application Software (Division of Science Developmen, 応用ソフトウェア事業部サイエンス開発部, 主任
ISHIBASHI Yuichi NEC Ltd, Department of C&C System Technology (Division #2) , Section Chief, C&Cシステム技術本部第二システム部, 課長
OHTA Hiroo Tohoku Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90077503)
NAKAMURA Kouji Hokkaido Univ. of Educ. at Hakodate, Department of Educ., Professor, 教育学部・函館分校, 教授 (40007563)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Statistics / Data Analysis / Tutor System / Broawsing System / Expert System / Work Station / MAC / Hyper Text / EWS / パッケ-ジ / シミュレ-ション / チュ-タシステム / LISP |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a computer software for teaching statistical data analysis to students. The students are not always good at statistics and statistical packages. In a class with more than ten students, it is almost impossible to give individual attention to the learning needs of each students. Hypertext is useful for this situation. It has database manager which can handle text, graphics, images and audio and video data. Our tutor system is a hypertext program which has links with external statistical programs. It is a browsing system in which you can navigate information and can run the external programs. A tutor system has experts' knowledge and experience of education. It is one type of an expert system. A tutor system with hypertext ability and external statistical programs requires a lot of computing power. A high performance work station system is necessary to fulfill these needs. We built an experimental system in the fall of 1991. We let our students test it in the class. The results of the experiment was reported at the conferences of the Japanese Sociological Association and the Japanese Society of computational Statistics. We used MacSE/30, HyperCard, and SPSS/Mac.