Development of a Document Retrieval System for the Articles on the Japanese Language with Keywords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01810007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKISHIMA Hiroshi  Chuo University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Yoshibumi  The National Language Research Institute, Director, 言語変化研究部, 部長 (40000418)
TOKUGAWA Munemasa  Osaka University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000403)
AKINAGA Kazue  Waseda University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20063381)
ISHIWATA Toshio  Ibaragi University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20000424)
WATANABE Minoru  Sophia University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20026678)
野元 菊雄  国立国語研究所, 所長 (40000400)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThe Studies On The Japanese Language / Articles On The Japanese Language / Document Retrieval System / Database / Thesaurus / Linguistics / Natural Language Processing / 国語学・日本語研究文献 / 言護機械処理
Research Abstract
This research project has the aim to develop a document retrieval system for the articles on the Japanese language with bibliografical items (the titles, the authors, etc.) or keywords. and then to build up a database system of the articles on the Japanese language. The concrete plans of this research project are to make a bibliography of the articles on the Japanese language published from 1945 to 1984, to provide keywords to each of the above articles, to make a thesaurus of the terms in the studies on the Japanese language, and to develop a document retrieval system for the above articles.
The results which this research project has made are the following ;
1. A bibliography of the articles on the Japanese language published from 1945 to 1984. (about 100, 000 titles).
2. Providing keywords to each of the above articles (l).
3. A series of data files of the above data (l and 2).
4. A set of handbooks to build up the thesaurus of the terms in the studies on the Japanese language, which are "The Aim of this Thesaurus", "How to Make this Thesaurus" and "Problems on Making this Thesaurus Q & A".
5. A thesaurus of the terms in the studies on the Japanese language.
6. A document retrieval system for the above articles with bibliografical items, keywords and thesaurus.
7. A database system of the articles on the Japanese language, integrating the above achievements (1 to 6).
8. Basic forms for tke Publication of the above results.