| Project/Area Number |
01820001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki Keio University, Political Science, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40153655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUME Ikuo Kobe University, Political Science, associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30195523)
MURAYAMA Koji Kyoto University Foreign Science, Professor, 教授 (50230016)
KONOE Shinsuke Kagawa University, Political Studies, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00037087)
YODA Hiroshi Kobe University, Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50093539)
MIYAKE Ichiro Kobe University, Political Science, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
武重 雅文 香川大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60154994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Data Bank / data base / Survey Data / plitical attitude / electoral behavior / aggregate data / アグリデ-トデ-タ / 政治家キャリアデ-タ |
| Research Abstract |
We implemented the following researches. (1) Creation of Data Barik : To be more exact, we developed the Data Bank System that is designed to store ai-id utilize political data. (2) Creation of Survey Data Bank system : We rearranged all the information concerning to the Survey Data related to politics and stored them in HIKARI Disk File System. Also, we altered the Ministry of Autonomy Survey Data to PC format and developed Data Bank that is especially designed for PC. Furthermore, we solved the inconsistencies in variable numbers that are making time series analysis in ANES Survey Data difficult by assigning new consistent variable numbers and by creating the chart that connects old variable numbers to the new ones. (3) Creation of Aggregate Data Bank : We gathered, rearranged and stored political aggregate data such as election results of various countries in the Data Bank. We also gathered and stored data that relate to politicians' careers. (4) Popularization of the Data Bank : We drew up manuals for the Data Bank and for the data itself to aim easy and wide spread use of the Data Bank. For the future improvement, we will actively gather, rearrange and input political data into this Data Bank system.