| Project/Area Number |
01840001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology (K. N. C. T) |
Principal Investigator |
KODAIRA Shinji Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Kisarazu National College of Technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (50042627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INATANI Junji Professor, Nobeyama Radio Observatory, National Astronomical Observatory, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 教授 (20134629)
ISHIKAWA Masayuki Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Kisarazu National Col, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50143665)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Balloon observation / Local oscillator / Quasi-optical / Bow-tie antenna / SIS junction / Submillimeter wave / Josephson effect / ショットキ-・ダイオ-ド / GaAs / 磁束フロ-発振器 / MgO / フラックスフロ- / 微細加工 / ボ-タイアンテナ |
| Research Abstract |
Advance of radio astronomy into the submillimeter region requires low-noise receivers for a astronomical balloon observation. The receiver needs a submillimeter-wave local oscillator with a small size. Then we have tried to fabrication a frequency multiplier and Josephson Flux Flow oscillators to radiate a high frequency power. The main results are given below. 1. Frequency Multiplier : To get higher output power, we searched various embedding impedance of the harmonic generator with GaAs schottky barrier diode by a simulation program. Appropriate circuit parameters have been found for the second, third, and fourth multiplication. Following this conditions, we have designed and fabricated a submillimeter-wave multiplier composed with two waveguides, GaAs diode and a microstrip line filter. The output waveguide is reduced height for low impedance matching circuits. A short Pt whisker bonded to the filter contacts with the diode hole of 1mum diameter. As a result of our measurement, 2 mum
… More
power of the second harmonic wave is the output pumped by 50 mW input of 100 GHz Gunn diode oscillator. It is reasonable for our predicted conversion. But the third and fourth output power is not yet estimated because our submillimeter Pyro detector cryogenically cooled to 77 K is not calibrated on the developing. 2. Flux Flow Oscillator (FFO) : we have fabricated two type FFO as a quasi-optically generator based on the AC Josephson effect and the amplification of the electromagnetic wave due to the Voltex motion. These are composed of long a SIS junction, a impedance transformer and a bow-tie antenna on a crystalline quartz substrate of 4 mm square. One type of FFO is used Nb/A10x/Nb junction. The output of 1 muW is radiated at the frequency of 390 GHz. The other type has been made to get a higher frequency oscillation. By adopting a NbN/MgO/NbN junction, we have been able to observe Velocity Matching Step in the range between 0.3 to 2.1 mV corresponding to the oscillation frequency between about 150 to 1000 GHz. In this research, we have been able to confirm the realization's guide of the submillimeter local oscillator for the balloon receiver. Less