Development of Rapid Active Figure Control Systems for Large Telescope Mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01840002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Keiichi  National Astr. Obs., Optical and Infrared Div., Professor, 光学赤外線天本学研究系, 教授 (60012845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Izumi  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Communication Equipment Work Assistant Manager, 通信機製作所, 主事
ITOH Noboru  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Communication Equipment Work Group Manager, 通信機製作所, 主幹
TANAKA Wataru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20011570)
YAMASHITA Yasumasa  National Astr. Obs., Optical and Infrared Div., Professor, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (50011458)
IYE Masanori  National Astr. Obs., Optical and Infrared Div., Associate Professor, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (30111446)
小鍛治 繁  工業技術院, 機械技術研究所・システム部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLarge Telescope / Mirror Surface Measurement / Active Optics / Adaptive Optics / Image Stabilizer / Servo Control / 大望遠鏡
Research Abstract
National Astronomical Observatory is planning to build an 8m telescope (Japan National Large Telescope : JNLT) for optical and infrared astronomy on top of Mauna Kea, Hawaii. A thin meniscus primary mirror with an active optics system will be used for JNLT to achieve the best imaging quality at a reasonable cost. Another important innovation to be used for improving the imaging quality of JNLT is the adaptive optics system. The wavefront aberration due to the atmospheric turbulence is measured and quickly compensated for by rapid adaptive optical components.
The achievements of the present research in these regards are as follows :
(1) An automatic control system in a closed loop to operate the active optics of a 62cm engineering telescope was established.
(2) The turn around time of the control loop was shortened by a factor of about two by improving algorithms.
(3) A new type damper system using magnetic fluid was developed for JNLT actuators.
(4) Micro thermal convection arising from the mirror during night time was precisely measured and analyzed.
(5) An image stabilizer, which measures the rapid image motion of a star due to the atmospheric turbulence and compensates for this motion by a servo control, was successfully constructed.
(6) Very thin glass mirrors and piezo-electric actuators to constitute an adaptive optics system were developed and characterized.