| Project/Area Number |
01840012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Kazuo Natl Inst. Polar Res., Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (80132710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Kiyoshi Kyoto Univ., DPRI Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80022721)
FUJIMURA Akio Inst. Space Astro. Sci., Associate Professor, 惑星研究系, 助教授 (70173458)
YAMADA Isao Nagoya Univ., Facul. Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60022670)
MIZUTANI Hitoshi Inst. Space Astro. Sci., Professor, 惑星研究系, 教授 (00011578)
KAMINUMA Katsutada Natl Inst. Polar Res., Professor, 研究系, 教授 (90012921)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Penetrator / Helicopter / Telemetry / Seismic explosions / GPS / デ-タ収録 / 地震計 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop an easily deployable penetrator and the central recording system on the helicopter for data acquisition by radio-telemetry, we made several experiments and obtained the following results. (1) V241-M type vertical seismograph was made, which is shown to give similar seismic waveform as compared with that obtained by L-22D. (2) IFP amplifier together with the V241-M seismograph was shown to endure impact shock of 2000G. However, telemetry module after the impact shock test resulted in sporadic bit-error generation in the demodulated seismic data. (3) Telemeter commands to control data acquisition and to test system diagnostics are designed for easy operation on the helicopter. (4) Without inclusion of special instruments for position determination into the Penetrator, impact position of the deployed penetrator can be estimated with a 10-30 m accuracy by means of GPS differential positioning. Height determination error is around +-10 m. (5) Hardness parameter of Antarctic ice surface snow was estimated as s=8 11, which predicts impact shock of 500-1000G from the fall 500 m above the snow surface and stop depth of the fin 0.5-1 m below the surface. (6) Declination of the deployed penetrator from vertical was within +-5゚ when it was fallen 200 m above the ground, which means non-requirement of specific attitude control device in the penetrator.