| Project/Area Number |
01840014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Keisuke Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Hideyuki Kiyo-Denshi Co. Chief Technician, 主任研究員
TAKEUCHI Tomoyoshi Electro Communication University, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (00017378)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Ocean deep circulation / Pop-Up / Utilization of satellite / Argos systen / Lagrangian measurements / Electrolysis of water / Hydrogen gas generator / Drifting float / 深層循環の測定 / 中深層漂流ブイ |
| Research Abstract |
Satellite trackings of surface drifters are widely used for direct measurements of ocean circulation at the surface layer. Trackings of the Mid-Depth floats are made made by using acoustic signals. An example of this technique is sofar floats. However, Tracking range is limited and it needs set and recomery of receiving stations. Development of Pop-Up float for free drift at Mid-Depth is achieved in this study. The float drift for several tens of say and it comes to the surface. During the surface drift for 25 houfs, It transmits fadio signals for the argos system. It descends again to the preset depth of drift which is determined before launch. The Pop-Up is achievid by gas generation in the float. Electrolysis of pure water is tested, Ad it is proved to be a successful method. Hydrogen gas generator is also developed in this study. Working mathrial is calcium hydrate contained in a capsule. A small and light argos transmitter of total weight of 45 G is obtained for the study. Completion of the Pop-Up Float will be made after sea trial ofthe gas generator in march 1991.