Development of Instrument for Simultaneous and Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01840015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI M  Nagoya University, Solar Terr. Env. Lab., Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90023671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 敏明  日本イー, エム・シー株式会社, 技術部長
内山 康右  日本イー, エム・シー株式会社, 開発室長
SIBASAKI K  Kokugakuin Univ., Letters., Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00178899)
IWATA A  Nagoya Univ., Solar Terr. Env. Lab., Res. Assoc., 助手 (40023676)
KONDO Y  Nagoya Univ., Solar Terr. Env. Lab., Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (20110752)
UCHIYAMA K  Nippon EMC Co. Ltd., Head of Development
KUSAKABE T  Nippon EMC Co. Ltd., Head of Engineering
小池 真  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTotal Reactive Nitrogen / Nitric Oxide / NOy / NO / Balloon Observation / Converter / Chemiluminescence / 気球測定 / 成層圏
Research Abstract
An instrument for the simultaneous NO_y and NO measurements in the stratosphere has been developed in the two years program. We first developed a converter which reduces NO_y into NO. NO_y is converted into NO on gold surface heated at 300^゚C with the aid of carbon monoxide added. The converter consists of 19 gold tubes, 30 cm long, 0.15 mm thick, with an inner diameter of 5.7 mm. This unit has been mounted in a stainless steel tube, 50 cm long, with an inner diameter of 30.5 mm. With this diameter, the pressure loss through the converter has been minimized. The temperature of the converter has been stabilized to be <plus-minus>1^゚C. A pneumatic valveto switch between and mode has been designed and manufactured. The converter has been combined with the chemiluminescence detector already developed and tested in the laboratory. The conversion efficiency for at pressures between 100 and 3 mb has been 99 % and stable. This efficiency does not change with the presence of ozone with concentrations of several ppmv. The conversion efficiency for has been found to be near 100 %, although it has an uuncertainty of 10 % due to an uncertainty of the calibration gas. The integrated instrument was successfully launched under large balloons from Sweden in January, 1990 and accurate profiles of have been obtained. In addition simultaneous and measurements were made by the balloon experiment from France in September, 1990. This is the first accurate balloon measurements of and NO ever made. In this way we have fully achieved the goal of this program. However, there is a further necessity to reduce the size and weight of the instrument for future balloon borne measurements.