Contraction of Reflection TOF Mass Spectrometer for Very High Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Mie University, Department of Chemistry for Materials, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIDA Nobuaki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division Director, 大気圏環境部, 部長 (70101045)
NISHI Nobuyuki  Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (60013538)
前田 和美  株式会社サイエンス, ラボラトリーズ, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMPI / Very high mass ions / Reflectron / Time-of-flight / Molecular clusters / Post acceleration / Supersonic nozzle / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / イオン反射鏡 / 超高質量イオン / パルス分子線 / クラスタ- / 多光子イオン化
Research Abstract
A reflectron time of flight mass spectrometer has been constructed in order to detect molecular or molecular cluster ions of very high masses. The time-of-flight system is divided by three parts : (1) Supersonic nozzle source ; (2) Laser-ionization region ; (3) Time of flight drift tube and ion det ector. Multiphoton ionization (MPI) has been used in order to obtained high mass resolution and high ionization efficiency.
Molecular cluster ions, such as benzene and ammonia clusters, are detected by MPI method using an ArF excimer laser. Benzene clusters as high as 60-mer are detected, which corresponds to mass number 4,800. The detection limit is governed by the multichannel plate detector used and not by the reflectron time of flight mass spectrometer. To actually detect higher masses a conversiondynode type ion detector is necessary. The mass spectral resolution is as high as 2,500 and typically 2,000. The mass resolution is limited by the pulse width of the excimer laser (10 ns). Higher mass resolution will be obtained by using an ionizing laser with shorter pulse width. The present MPI reflectron time-of-flight mass spectrometer system is the first rate in terms of the mass resolution and the ion detection limit in mass axis.