Application of Supercritical Fluids for Natural Products Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01840022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
HARA Shoji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Department of Organic Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40057287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Muneo  Japan Spectroscopic Co. Ltd, LC Technology Division, Manager, LC技術課, 課長
DOBASHI Akira  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Department of Organic Chemistry, Assistant-professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40138962)
TAKEYA Kouichi  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacognosy, Assistant-professor,, 薬学部, 助教授 (20120149)
ITOKAWA Hideji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacognosy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60057304)
斉藤 宗雄  日本分光工業(株), LC技術課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnatural product extraction / natural product isolation / supercritical fluid / chromatography / SFC / supercritical fluid chromatography / 天然物単離 / SFC
Research Abstract
The research project aim is to improve the extraction and isolation procedures for natural product chemistry by using supercritical fluids (SF). 1. A high performance chromatographic system providing a precisely controlable equipment for pressure, temperature and flow rate was constructed. Retention behaviors of various standard samples using CO_2 SF was systematically examined. Characteristics of the retentivity on SF chromatography was found to be very different from usual gas and liquid chromatography. 2. The correlation between the solute chemical structure and the retentivity or solubility on SF chromatography or extraction process was systematically determined. 3. By using biologically active natural products, SF extraction was found to be far more effective than that using organic solvents commonly used in the present procedure for the natural products chemistry. 4. Anti-tumor constituents, for example, cyclic peptides were quickly separated within a few minutes by SF chromatography using ODS colunm. 5. Chiral syndions for the synthesis of anti-tumor constituents, in Rubiae Radix were prepared by optical resolution using a chiral colunm. 6. The use of additives such as methanol, ethanol, and water into non-polar carbon dioxide provides an effective procedure for extraction and chromatographic separation of water soluble polar compounds such as carbohydrates, glycosides, peptides and nucleotides. 7. Solubility and chromatographic retention behavior data were integrated into a newly developed data base system.