Development of Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectrometer Working in Air Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01840025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yu  Dept. Chemistry. Fac. Science Osaka Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10028095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Takao  Dept. Chemistry, Fac. Science Osaka Univ., Tech. Official, 理学部, 教務員 (10199268)
MONJUSHIRO Hideki  Dept. Chemistry, Fac. Science Osaka Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80191071)
HINOUE Teruo  Dept. Chemistry, Fac. Science Osaka Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50143821)
WATANABE Iwao  Dept. Chemistry, Fac. Science Osaka Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50028239)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhotoelectron Emission Spectroscopy / Work Function / Surface Analysis / Semiconductors / Thin Films / 薄膜
Research Abstract
A new technique for measuring the ultraviolet photoelectron yield (UPY) spectra from the solid samples under air atmosphere has been developed. The experimental conditions for the UPY spectrometer operation has been examined in detail.
UPY spectra of various samples including metals, semiconductors, and thin evaporated metal films were measured and the photoelectron emission threshold energy, Et was determined for each sample. It is elucidated that the Et is characteristic of the sample and is quite sensitive to the surface conditions such as formation of oxide and adsorptions of water or hydrocarbons and also to the radius of the sample particle.
The escape depth of very low energy electrons in silicon oxide, aluminium oxide, and hydrocarbons have been estimated from the photoelectron yield to be 15, 11, and 6A respectively. These results indicate that the analytical depth of this technique is comparable or smaller than those of other electron spectroscopies in vacuum such as XPS or UPS.
The analytical method for the determination of electronic band structure of the sample from the UPY spectrum has been proposed.