耐冷性に関する形質転換植物の作製
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01840027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Norio  National Institute for Basic Biology professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90011569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Yasushi  Green Research Center, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員
BEPPU Toshio  Green Research Center,, 研究部, 室長
YAMAYA Jyun  Central Laboratories of Key Technology Kirin Brewery Co., Researcher, 研究員
NISHIDA Ikuo  National Institute for Basic Biology Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (40189288)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase / Transgenic plant / Biological membrane / Chilling-sensitive plant / Chilling-resistant plant / Phosphatidylglycerol / Membrane lipids / グリセロ-ル-3-リン酸アシルトランスフェラ-ゼ / ホスファチジルグリセロ-ル / グリセロ-ルー3ーリン酸アシルトランスフェラ-ゼ / 耐冷性遺伝子 / Tiプラスミドバイナリ-ベクタ-法 / 遺伝子工学
Research Abstract
1. Purpose: Low temperature is one of the important environments which limit the agricultural production. If chilling-sensitive plants of tropical origin can be converted to be more chilling-resistant, the net food production in the world can be much improved. It has been demonstrated that chilling sensitivity of plants is highly correlated with the level of saturation of fatty acids of phosphatidylglycerol (PG), one of the chloroplastic membrane lipids. It is suggested that the level of saturation of PG is under the control of the enzyme, acyl-(acyl-carrier-protein): glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (ATase). The purpose of this research is to convert a chilling-sensitive plant into a chilling-resistant plant, by technique of gene introduction.
2. Results: (1) cDNA for ATase from a chilling resistant plant, Arabidopsis, was introduced into tobacco by Ti plasmid binary vector method. Analyses by southern blot, northern blot and Western blot demonstrated that the introduced gene was incorporated into the genome, and expressed, and that the gene product was transported into the chloroplast and processed to become the mature protein. (2) The analysis of the lipids of the tobacco transgenic plant indicated that the level of saturation of fatty acids was changed in PG, but in no other lipids. (3) By comparing the transgenic plants with control plants, it appeared that the transgenic plants were more resistant to chilling. (4) When the cDNA for ATase from a chilling sensitive plant, squash, was introduced to tobacco, the level of saturation of PG and the chilling sensitivity were both increased.
3. Conclusion: It is now possible that the saturation of membrane lipids and also chilling sensitivity of plant can be modified by gene introduction.