Project/Area Number |
01840029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | Gakushuin University (1990-1991) Kanazawa University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
AKAOGI Masaki Gakushuin Univ., professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAWA Hiroshi Gakushuin Univ., professor, 理学部, 教授 (80080464)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Ultra-high pressure / sintered diamond / phase transition / Bridgman anvil / 高温高圧実験 / アンビル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to develop anvils with sintered diamond cores and to generate high pressures and high temperatures using the new anvils. We have developed two kinds of Bridgman anvils which consist of tungsten carbide with sintered diamond core. The diameters of tlie anvils are 26 and 20 mm. We have also constructed a 600-ton press, which is used to compress the Bridgman anvils to generate high pressures. Using these apparatus, the following results have been obtained during this project term. 1. We have successfully generated pressure up to about 20.5 GPa using the new anvils. This generated pressure is much higher than those attained by Bridgman anvils made of tungsten carbide. The new anvils have also been used for high pressure high temperature experiments up to 17 GPa and 1400 ゚C. 2. The following phase transition experiments have been caried out. Phase boundaries in KAlSi_3O_8 feldspar to K_2Si_4O_9 wadeite + Al_2SiO_5 kyanite + SiO_2 coesite (or stishovite) and further to KAlSi_3O_8 hollandite have been determined. Stability field of CaAl_2O_4 calcium ferrite has been examined. The decomposition boundary of CaFeSi_2O_6 clinopyroxene to CaSiO_3 perovskite + Fe_2SiO_4 spinel +SiO_2 stishovite has also been determined. These phase boundaries are of geophysical and geochemical importance in the lower mantle. 3. As a related topic, the rutile-alphaPbO_2 transition boundary in TiO_2 has accurately been determined by in situ x-ray diffraction techniques at high pressure and high temperature. This boundary is important for pressure calibration at high temperatures.