| Project/Area Number |
01850001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Yoshifumi Optoelectronic Research Laboratory R&D director, つくば研究所, 研究開発部長
FUKATSU Susumu The University of Tokyo Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology Assi, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (60199164)
UOZUMI Kiyohiko Aoyama-gakuin University Department of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20011124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | epitaxial growth / surface structure / scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) / kinetic phase / Ge islanding / mechanism of interfacial mixing / Si / Ge heterostructure / atomic details on solid surfaces / エピタキシャル成長 / 5×5構造 / 選択的吸着 / 超高真空 / モリブデンブル-ブロンズ / Si(111)、Si(100) / アンチモン(Sb) / 原子層ド-ピング / 半導体清浄表面 / 高速トンネル分光 / 慣性式移動方式 |
| Research Abstract |
A new class of scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) was developed, which has a potential of probing atomic details on solid surfaces during the epitaxial growth. Two types of STM were constructed. The first is truly compact and the coarse positioning system consists of a novel inertia "walker" driven by shear mode piezoelectric elements. The second system was even rigid but truly compact and the coarse positioning was basically mechanically driven. Mechanical stability and thermal drift were appreciably improved and the vibronic immunity was further improved by introducing a spring suspension along with eddy current dampers. Both systems were shown to be readily fitted onto a conventional material growth facility. Initial check of the system was satisfactory with respect to the ability of the new STM to probe the atomic detail to a subnanometer resolution. Atomic structures of graphite, Au deposited on mica, and cleaved K_<0.3>MoO_3 were observed. Subsequently, the STM was introduced int
… More
o UHV environment with a newly developed sample transfer system and materials deposition facilities. Unexpectedly, It was found that the sample quench mechanism was not necessary. Rather a mere contact with the sample transfer fork was sufficient to quench a kinetic phase of the smample. Finally, we investigated the initial stage of epitaxial growth of Ge on Si (111) since Si/Ge/Si growth are of primary importance while little is studied by STM. Major objective is to find out the mechanism of interfacial mixing in the context of surface structure change upon deposition which is pronounced in Si/Ge heterostructural systems when grown by deposition. We found that the solid Ge islanding on terrace regions dictates the local topography leading a rugged Si/Ge interface. We also found that a kinetic phase of 5x5 reconstruction as observed in electron diffraction is scattered and manifest itself on higher terraces of Ge islands. It is expected that the present results would be extended to be Put into practice in the near future. Less