New Methods of the Measurement of Electro-Optic Constants in Organic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takayoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Sci. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60087509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKI Hisao  Technical Univ. of Nagaoka, Dept, of Electrical Engineering Associate Professor, 助教授 (50142237)
YOSHIZAWA Masayuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Sci. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60183993)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectro-Optical Effect / Nonlinear Optical Effect / Polymer / Fabry-Perot Interferometer / Mach-Zehnder Interferometer / Electromodulation Spectrum of Photoluminescence / Pockels Effect / Kerr Effect / ポリジアセチレン / ファブリ-・ペロ- / ポ-リング / ジエチルアミノニトロスチルベン / 高分子薄膜 / イオン性色素コンプレックス / 非線形感受率
Research Abstract
Purposes of this research are the development of a new method for the determination of the electro-optic (EO) constants and relevant nonlinear susceptibilities and the investigation of the useful organic materials which can be used the EO and nonlinear optical devices.
A new convenient method is developed for the determination of the EO constants. A sample of Fabry-Perot (EP) cavity is prepared for the measurement, Without a polarizer and analyzer pair, transmittance change of probe light is measured using a longitudinal scheme, Since the thin aluminum electrodes are also used as mirrors of the FP cavity, the transmittance change due to either absorption change or eflactive index change can be detected with extremely high sensitivity down to 10^<-6>, In addition to these merits, low applied voltage (5-10 V) is sufficient for this thin film samples. The obtained signals are processed and analyzed by a microcomputer.
Another new method using a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer is developed. The real and imaginary parts of the EO constants can be more clearly separated by this method. A feed-back system for the stabilization of the Interferometer is developed to improve signal to noise ratio and detect the EO signal at wide wavelength region.
The EO constants of a thin film of polycarbonate doped with 4-diethylamino-4'-nitrostilbene (DEANS), a polydiacetylene (PDA-3BCMU) film, and other organic materials including several polymers are measured. The electromoduration spectrum of photoluminescence in semiconductor microcrystallites doped in polymer are also measured.