| Project/Area Number |
01850009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIGE Kazumi Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Jun Regaku Denki Co. Res. Dvp. Head, 研究開発部, 部長
HORIUCHI Toshihisa Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Res. Assist., 工学部, 教務員
OKABE Hirotaka Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90221142)
HARA Kazuhiro Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00180993)
深尾 浩次 京都大学, 教養部, 助手 (50189908)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Total reflection X-ray / Ultra-thin films / Molecular orientation / Vacuum evaporation / Structural control / Organic molecule / Dynamic measurement / Structural evaluation / 有機物質 / 真空蒸着 / X線全反射 / 相転移 / 温度変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study were to develop the system capable of analyzing the molecular orientations on substrates during a vacuum evaporation process in order to establish the method to control the molecular structures in ultra-thin organic films. Major results are as follows. 1) Total X-ray diffraction method was revealed to provide the structural informations about molecular orientation as well as crystal structures of ultra-thin organic films as thin as 100 A. 2) Vacuum evaporated normal paraffin films undertook the phase transition similarly to the bulk samples upon a heating process, and showed the alternation of molecular orientation from parallel to vertical directions to the surface of the substrate. 3) The structural control by the application of electric fields during the evaporation process was tried for two polar polymers of PVDF and (VDF/TrFE) copolymers. The films thus prepared exhibited the polar crystal structures and piezo- and pyro-electric activities. 4) The in-situ measuring system was constructed to analyze the molecular structure under an evaporating process by combining the total X-ray diffraction measuring system and the vacuum evaporation instrument, and its performance was fully ascertained to become a powerful method.