Development of Organic Thin-Film Electroluminescent Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shogo  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80136548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTAMA Hideki  Stanley Electric Co., Tsukuba Research Laboratory, Principal Researcher, 筑波研究所, 主任研究員
ERA Masanao  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Department of Materials Science and Tec, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30191927)
TSUTSUI Tetsuo  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Department of Materials Science and Tec, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40037982)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectro luminescence / Fluorescent Dyes / Thin Film / Carrier Transporting Layer / Carrier Injection / Recombination of Injected Carriers / Confinement of Excitons / Ionization Potential / 有機薄膜 / 電界発光素子 / 積層型素子 / 発光層 / ホ-ル輸送層 / 電子輸送層
Research Abstract
Novel thin-film electroluminescent (EL) devices which consisted of organic fluorescent dye (emitter) layer and charge transporting layers have been proposed through this research project. When the emitter materials have the electron (or hole) transporting tendency, the emitter layer should be stacked on the hole (or electron) transporting layer. If an emitter material has the bipoler carrier transporting tendency, the device should have a sandwich structure which consists of a hole transporting layer, an emitter layer and an electron transporting layer. We clarified that the most important factors for bright electroluminescence are the efficient injection of electrons and holes into the emitter layer, the efficient recombination of the injected carriers and confinement of the generated excitons within the emitter layer.
Concerning the durability of the proposed EL devices, we showed that the most important factors were to avoid the crystallization of dye films and to avoid peeling of organic dye layers from the metallic electrode.
The performance of our organic EL devices are as follows ; drive voltage is less than dc 10 V, input current is about 100 mA/cm^2, brightness is about 1000 cd/m^2, emission color is from blue to red and durability is approximately 500 hr.