Development of the ultracentrifuge system of condensed matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Tsutomu  Kumamoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAHIRO Takeshi  Toshiba Tangaloy Co., Ltd., Chief, 研究所, 主幹
YAMAYA Susumu  Toshiba Tangaloy Co., Ltd., Chief, 超高圧製品部, 部長
NISHIDA Minoru  Kumamoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90183540)
山家 菱  東芝タンガロイ, 超高圧製品部, 部長
水田 敏夫  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (80094051)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltracentrifuge / Aedimentation / Diffusion / Condesed matter / Concentration / Material process / Acceleration field / Ultra-high speed rotation / 超高連回転 / 非平衡物質 / 平均場所近似法
Research Abstract
No extensive theoretical or experimental studies have been made of the diffusion phenomena of atoms or molecules induced by a centrifugal or gravitational field in condensed matter (sedimentation of atoms). The purpose of this research was the development of the generation system of an ultra-high speed accelerated field up to over 1, 000, 000 9 at high temperature for long time (ultracentrifuge system), to achieve the sedimentation of atoms in condensed matter. We have produced the ultra-high rotating system whose rotation rate is higher than 200, 000 rpm and whose outer specimen diameter is 40 mm. The system consists of the high-temperature air turbine motor with an oil float bearing and the titanium-alloy specimen holder, which can be heated up to over 200 degrees C. We realized the ultra-high rotation of greater than 220, 000 rpm, where the achieved maximum accelerated field was greater than 1, 000, 000 9. We have performed the ultracentrifuge experiment on the Au-In system, when the conditions were 160, 000 rpm in rotation rate (about 570, 000 g in acceleration), 110 degrees C in temperature and 8 hours in time duration, to examine the sedimentation. We observed the distribution of Au concentration by the SEM observation. On the other hand, one of the investigators (Mashimo) proposed the self-consistent theory of the sedimentation of atoms in condensed matter by the mean-field theory approximation. And the numerical analysis at equilibrium state of the sedimentation in two and three component systems was performed to discuss the applications of the sedimentation of atoms.