Development of a Ultra-wideband Optical Sweep Generator by Using Optical Mixing of Semiconductor Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Motoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School at Department of Information processing, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70114858)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSemicondutor laser, / Second harmonics, / Optical phase locking, / Injection locking, / High coherence, / Spectral linewidth / 非線形光学 / 位相同期 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
An organic nonlinear optical wave-guide was fabricated for second harmonic generation. The second harmonic wave was observed by incidenting a YAG laser light into the wave-guide. To fabricate a two dimensional organic DFB wave-guide for optical parametric oscillator, a single crystal film as wide as 25mm x 50mm, was grown. Two dimensional DFB was also fabricated on the glass surface.
To realize an optical phase locking between the 1.56um and 0.78um lasers, optical frequency link using a second harmonics and rubidium spectral line was constructed and its operation was confirmed. To improve the accuracy of the Optical phase locking, wideband phase locking loop, as wide as 134MHz, was made by which the phase error variance was reduced to 0.02 radian^2. Furthermore, in order to use as primary light sources for these system, spectral linewidths of 1.56um and 0.83um lasers were reduced to 250Hz and 7Hz, respectively. To amplify the powers of these laser, injection locking of these lasers to multi-mode high power laser was tried. As a result, side mode suppression ratio and power concentration ratio as high as 30dB and 99%, respectively, were achieved.
By these results, it was confirmed that an accurate frequency sweep with 700THz range, was confirmed.