High-Speed Hologram Streak Camera System : Development and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kunihito  Department of Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University ; Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20040446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Terutoshi  Department of Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University ; Profe, 工学部, 教授 (70037696)
OZAKI Sinobu  Try Engineering Itd. ; President
尾崎 仁  G. M. エンジニア(株), 開発部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh-Speed Camera / Hologram / Transient Events / Pulse Laser / 瞬間現像
Research Abstract
We have tried to develop a very high-speed streak camera system capable of recording the holographic information on the fast events. The record taken by this new type of camera has been named as the "streak hologram". It enables the advantages of recording the precise information on the shape, and the coordinates of the moving bodies included in the holograms by a pulse laser, and the time resolved record realized by the streak camera, to be put together.
A ring-shaped high-resolution film of 100 mm diameter is cut out from a sheet stock of the film, and is mounted on a film holding duralmin disk, which is then driven to rotate up to high speed by an air turbine spindle. Maximum streak velocity on the periphery of the film is around 300m/s. Direct film drive mechanism allows us to use the relay lens system of extremely small F number 1, which is the key factor to ensure the quality of holographic recording.
A long-pulse dye laser system has been constructed as a light source of this came … More ra. Rhodamine 6G ethanol solution is used, and flashlamp pumped. The output laser pulse is of about 500W and 30 mus duration.
The system has been first used to observe the explosion of bridge wire of 100 mum diameter. The fringe pattern has been found to be lost within 1 mus after the wire explosion takes place. This may be attributed to the very fast expansion of wire material after explosion, and the precise inspection of the hologram has revealed that several main fringe is seen to converge very fast.
Other several phenomena have been observed by an argon-ion laser of 1 W as a light source. A simple pendulum made of copper wire of 100 mm, forced oscillation of the same wire, and also of an optical fiber, and the free fall process of glass beads of around 100 mum diameter. Among the results of these experiments, it is very easy to estimate the velocity of each particle from the fringe shape of the streak hologram. These records serve the very attractive demonstration for the feasibility and usefulness of this technique. Less