Development of a Precise Sample Position Control Device for Beam ExPeriments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Isao  Research Institure for Scientifec Measurements, Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (30025390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMEKI Hideo  ORIENTAL MOTOR Co., Ltd, Group Leader, 技術部, 主任
YUINE Tutomu  KOYO SEIKO Co., Ltd, Engineering Manager, 技術本部, 主担当員
YAMATO Yoshio  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Lecture, 科学計測研究所, 講師 (20006141)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmanipulator / ultra high vacuum / beam experiments / residual gas analysis / ピ-ム実験 / 試料位置制御装置
Research Abstract
A precisely controlable manipulator for use in molecular or ion beam scattering experiments was constructed by using uhv stepping motors, slide bearings and ball screws. The mechanical parts of the manipulator and the uhv aluminum vacuum container were constructed in the mechanical workshop of our institute, and the electronic parts were prepared by our laboratory. The movement test of the stages etc. By a personal computer and the vacuum test were also done in our laboratory.
The manipulator can control the sample position against the beam axis with six freedoms of ( X, Y, Z, rheta, phi, inclinatin ). The moving ranges of the sample were <plus-minus>22mm for the XY axis, <plus-minus>12mm for the Z axis, <plus-minus>7^゚ for the inclination, 360^゚ for both rheta and phi, and 830mm for vertical movement for sample exchange. The movement test for ( X, Y, Z, rheta) axis was finished without any problems. The other movements were now under testing. The vacuum test was carried out by a pumping system with a combination of a tarbo-molecular pump, an ion pump and a rotary pump. In the initial stage of pumping a large amount of gas was released, but the vacuum pressure reached into 10^<-9> Torr after several cycles of baking. In order to check the quality of the vacuum we analyzed the residual gas with a quadruple mass spectrometer. Some hydrocarbons and hydrogen chloride molecules in addition to the usual residual gas components (H_2, H_2O, CO, CO_2 ) were detected. The origin is unclear. Other problems are the outgas from the bearings during the motion and the increasing of temperature of the motor in operation. These problems should be solved in near future.