Development of a Fuzzy Inferencing Computer Board Which Detects Ordered Motion Patterns From Flow-Visualized Pictures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNISHI Yu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60189967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAGURO Toshio  Institure of Computational Fluid Dynamics, Senior Researcher, 実験研究部, 部長
KOHAMA Yasuaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60006202)
日野 幹雄  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30016323)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFuzzy Inferencing / Computer Board / Flow Visuaization / Image Processing / 可視化写真 / 人工知能 / パタ-ン認識 / コンピュ-タ-ボ-ド
Research Abstract
Although flow-visualization is a very useful method in fluid dynamics, it also has defects. It has been pointed out that there is a risk of researcher's prejudice coming-in in the final process of recognizing pattern from the flow-visual pictures. The aim of this project is to develop a computer board that can perform fuzzy inferencing at high speed and should be capable of detecting organized pattern from the flow-visual pictures with controlled prejudice. The production of the computer board was successful after several redesignings. In the process of the project, it became clear that the software or the rules given to the inferencing machine is much more important than the hardware itself. In order to check the capability of the system, a picture of a flow around a delta-wing visualized by smoke, pictures of flying abrasive resins in waterjet and a picture of clouds over Japan taken from a satelite were chosen, and whether the system can find vortices, resins and stripe clouds. The tests were successful, but it was found out that the inferencing rules given to the system affect the results strongly.
Though this research is very new and is in a preliminary stage, future is promising by further improvement in the rules.