Cutting Tool Materials of Cubic Boron Nitride Single Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Faculty of Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dr. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCutting tool / Cubic BN / Single crystal / Solvent grwoth / High pressure growth / Alkali-B-N solvent / Phase boundary / Seeded growth / 単結晶育成溶媒 / 合成圧力-温度領域 / 単結晶育成法 / 超硬盾材料 / IIIーV化合物 / 立方晶チッ化ホウ素 / 立方晶チッ化ホウ素の合成方法 / 超高圧合成 / 単結晶切削工具
Research Abstract
Single crystal cBN has many problem to solve for practical application of cutting tools. In 1987, the reporter's groupe has succeeded to growth single crystal cBN at first time in the world. High pressure high temperature of cBN growth is more difficult than the diamond growth. The basic data for the crystal growth of cBN are lacked. This study covers basic data for cBN growth. cBN cannot grow at non-equiriblium condition, then the stable P-T condition of cBN must be determined by high pressure experiments. We determined phase boundary curve as P=T/200 - 3.5(Gpa, C). It was found that cBN is stable to 700 C at normal pressure.
BN solvents for the crystal growth were selected from alkali and alkali-earth boronnitride. cBN synthesized P-T regions were determined for various solvents-BN systems by high pressure experiments. We found that cBN was synthesized above 4-5 GPa and 100-1200 C. The minimum temperature of cBN synthesis coincides the minimum liquidus line of the system. Growth of cBN, however, was observed at 1700 C or higher temperature. Crystal growth of cBN was carried out using seed crystals of diamond and cBN. We found that cBN film can be grow at 1200-1300 C region. This new finding provides basic technology of cBN grow for the application of cutting tools.