Development of "Dynamic Crack Microscope"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI Teruo  RCAST, Robotics, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40011085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Yoshinobu  Sekisui Plastics Co., Ltd, Central Research Lab. Chief Engineer, 中央研究所セラミックス研究室, 研究員
INABA Hidehiro  Fuji Ceramic Co., Ltd, Manufacture engineer, 生産部生産二課, 研究員
SHIWA Mitsuharu  RCAST Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター客員研究員, 助手
ENOKI Manabu  RCAST, Robotics, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70201960)
TAKEDA Nobuo  RCAST, Robotics, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (10171646)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcoustic Emission / AE source characterization / Low noise & high sensitivity sensor / Digital signal processor / Parallel processing / Pipe line processing / High resolution location / DSPパイプライン処理 / 高速・大容量AE収録 / 高感度・低雑音インテグレ-ティッドAE変換子 / 1〜3結合複合圧電体 / 縦波専用広帯域AE変換子 / 知識ベ-スソフトウェア
Research Abstract
A high sensitivity and low noise integrated acoustic emission sensor has been successfully developed to detect microcrack. This sensor is designed by both the piezoelectric element vibration mode and the electric circuit of first stage amplifier which minimizes by eliminating the signal loss and noise. This sensor is sold from the cooperative company of this project.
AE data acquisition and analysis system have been also successfully developed. The high speed data acquisition system consists of the analog to digital converter (8bit/20MHz/6ch), the multi processing digital signal processors of each AE channel, the pipe line signal processing using digital signal processor for AE source location and the host personal computer (80386SX/80387SX) to display and analyze data. The system capability is as follows : the data acquisition speed with 6ch is 70 events/sec, the maximum number of storage events are 7000, the resolution of source location is a few hundred micron meter, the calculation time of source characterization is less than one second each event. This system will be on sale from the cooperative company as "Dynamic Crack Microscope".
Preliminary AE tests were carried out for ceramic materials and this Dynamic Crack Microscope has demonstrated great potential for the investigation of fracture mode of each micro crack and fracture mechanism in the fiber reinforced composite materials.