Project/Area Number |
01850029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Katsumasa Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Engg., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Satoru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90194878)
SASAKI Tetsuo Ikegami Mold Engg.Col.Ltd., Executive director., (研究開発担当)専務
NARAHARA Hiroyuki Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Engg., Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (80208082)
MIYOSHI Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Engg., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00002048)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Die and mold / Finishing / Automatic polishing / Skill machinist / Surface roughness / Scratch flaw / Productive data / Expert system / 自由曲面 / エキスパ-トシステム / 金型仕上熟練工 / 知識工学 |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish an automatic manufacturing system for dies and molds, two problems in the mold industry must primarily be developed. One is an automatic design system. and other is a surface finishing technology for acavity surface of dies and molds. Especially, the cavity surface of plastic mold is still finished by handiwork of a skill machinist. In this research project, the knowledge of a mold skilled machinist for mold polishing operation was acquired to develop good performance of an automatic polishing tool, and an expert system to design the polishing process were established. The study is summarized as follows : 1. The polishing properties of a skilled machinist in respect tosurface roughness, stock removal and scratch were obtained and analyzed quantitatively. 2. An expert system for mold polishing by using the knowledge of skilled machinists was constructed, and the feasibility of the expert system is verified with experiments in die and mold shop. 3. Finishing experiments were carried out with different kinds of polishing tools, not only by a skilled machinist handiwork, but also by mechanical method by using NC milling machine. 4. According to the solution of this expert system, milled surface of S55C steel were polished with selected tools and the number of polishing strokes. 5. Consequently, this expert system was confirmed to be useful for scheduling and determination of the polishing process, and it was verified that the performance of this developed tool were similar to expert's performance of mold machinist.