Thermal Deformation Controlled Machine Tool Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Professor Dr. -Eng., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chuichi  Nippon Seiko K. K., Prod. Engg. Dept., General Manager, 生産技術研究所, 所長
KOIZUMI Tadayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90016527)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThermal Deformation / Machine Tool / Structural Design / Ultra-precision / Spindle System / Simulation / High Speed Spindle / Thermal behavior / 熱変形抑制 / 主軸系の熱特性 / 送り駆動系の熱特性 / 熱変形解析 / 極限加工
Research Abstract
The thermal deformation of machine tool has recently become the most important problem to materialize the manufacturing system for the product with higher accuracy and performance. In order to solve such problems, a large number of investigations so far has been dealt with reducing the thermal deformation of machine tool mainly caused by the internal heat sources such as a bearing. However, there is no effective model to express the dynamic and thermal behavior in actual operating condition.
In this research, therefore, to establish the dynamic simulation model of thermal characteristics in machine tool spindle systems with the rolling bearing, the thermal closed-loop concept on the thermal behavior of machine tool spindles has been proposed. Validity of the proposed model has also been verified through experimental investigations under various rotational conditions.
In addition, thermal deformation controlled ultra-precision machine tool structure based on the new design concept has been developed and evaluated its characteristic features and performance.