Development of Surface Treatment Method for Ultra-Fine Powder Particles for Elastic Emission Machining (EEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University, The Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka University, The Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Osaka University, The College of General Education, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (30112014)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka University, The Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10174575)
ENDO Katuyosi  Osaka University, The Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90152008)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEEM / Powder Particle / Surface Modification / Classification / Plasma / CVD / プラズマCVD / 表面処理 / コ-ティング / RFプラズマ
Research Abstract
To adapt EEM (Elastic Emission Machining) for various materials, it is necessary to make powder with adequate surface character. And coating any materials on small powder particles which sizes are constant was carried out. Concretely, we use Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition which process can be done under low temperature so that cohesion of powder particles can be avoided.
The following results are obtained.
(1) In 1989, Plasma CVD apparatus for powder surface improvement was constructed. And we confirmed that required performance had been established. After that, we made the powder feed instrument and feed efficiency was improved sharply.
(2) The powder particles movement by gas flow in the Plasma CVD chamber was analyzed and it was realized that classification of the diameters of powder particles can be done. In the constructed instrument, classification of particle which size is within 0.03 mum and 1 mum can be held.
(3) We usually used SiO_2 particle, but from the view point of dispersibility we decided to use Latex (polystyrene powder). The melting point of Latex is lower than SiO_2, so we cannot take coating process in plasma. Then we improved the surface processing apparatus to be able to take out of plasma. After that, we coated Al_2O_3 on Latex particle and EEM experiment with those Latex was carried out. Then we realized that machining velocity has the same tendency with pure Al_2O_3 particle.