Development of New Ultra-Precision Machining Using Solid Lasers in Ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Yoshiharu  Chubu University, Faculty of ENGG., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40029129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Takayasu  Hoya Corp., Director, オプトロニクス事業センター, 所長
松本 有史  HOYA(株), 理事
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaser Machining / UV Laser / Non-linear Optical Material / Laser Ablation / Laser CVD / Ultra-Precision Machining / Shaping Unconventional Machining / 特殊加工 / 形状創成技術 / YAGレ-ザ / 非線型光学結晶 / 非球面金型
Research Abstract
There is a big demand for getting more precise parts in modern industries, so that the ultra-precision machining has been developed recently. However, there are three drawbacks on the machining accuracy in the mechanical machining process, and the drawbacks are the tool wear, deflection and thermal deformation. The laser machining process using laser ablation is one of the most important process for ultra-precision machining in future because of non-contact and non-thermal machining process. This process can solve the abovementioned problems in mechanical machinings, and also this process can deposit material on a sample as well as remove material from the sample without introducing much heat. This process also has a feature that the surface figure can be monitored by a laser interferometer during the machining process. Research results are summerized as follows :
1. There has been developed an ultra-precision laser machining system which consists of UV lasers, a 32-bit computer, a mechanical scanning apparatus, a vacuum chamber for laser CVD, and an interferometer for measuring a surface figure on a sample.
2. New solid state UV laser system of a small size has been developed by using a YAG laser and nonlinear optical crystals for micro-fabrication process.
3. Pure metals and fused silica canbe easily removed by UV lasers rather than YAG lasers, in spite of having a loss for frequency conversion.
4. A metal tungsten film can be deposited on a slicon substrate at a rate of 0.1 angstrom/pulse in thickness by laser ablation of tungsten hexacarbonyl.
5. A table mesa has been generated as an example for making shapes by laser CVD. A flat surface has been obtained by laser deposition of metal into a pit on a substrate.
6. A much smoother surface can be obtained on a laser-irradiated surface by photo-chemical process of UV lasers by comparison with thermal process of YAG lasers.