Industrialization of Non-contact-type Probe for Three-coordinate Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所 教授 (80016774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hirokazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (10163841)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThree-coordinate measuring machine / Non-contact-type probe / Position detector / Image processing / Automatic detection / 三次元座標測定 / プロ-ブ / 三次元測定機 / 非接触測定 / 自動測定 / 形状測定
Research Abstract
Recently, the three-coordinate measuring machines are often used in the field of industry, and most of them use contact-type ball probe for detecting position. However, non-contact-type probe has been required to measure the dimension of the object which has curved surface, is very small in size or is easy to deform. So, we have developed a new non-contact-type probe which can detect X-, Y- and Z-position based on the stereo-vision method.
In this study, we aim to develop a practical non-contact-type probe which has features of light weight, small size, automatic detection function and good accuracy.
Results are summarized as follows :
1. A non-contact-type probe which employs the newly proposed optical system consisting of a pair of object lenses, CCD cameras and high luminance LEDs as light sources, is designed and on trial produced.
2. An image processing unit to superpose two images and to display the double image is on trial produced and the precision of the manual measurement is 0.1-0.6 mum for repeatability in standard deviation.
3. For the automatic detection of the Z-position, the image processing unit is connected with the computer of the three coordinate measuring machine. A new principle which improves the detective accuracy of the Z-position is proposed, and the computer program is developed.
4. The function for the automatic detection of the X- and Y-position is added to the image processing unit. A new principle which improves detective accuracy of the X- and Y-position is proposed, and the computer program for the automatic detection of position including the Z-position is developed.
5. Sufficient accuracy is achieved for practical measurement of the IC lead frame. The precision of measurement is 0.11 mum for X-position, 0.21 mum for Y-position and within 0.1 mum for Z-position, in standard deviation.