Project/Area Number |
01850037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械要素
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKINO Norio Kyoto Univ. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATABE Hirokazu Kyoto Univ. Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90201251)
YAMAMOTO Yutaka Kyoto Univ. Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70115963)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Modelon / CAD / CAM / Intelligent CAD / 知能モデロン / シンセティックCAD / シンセテイックCAD |
Research Abstract |
Going back to the starting point of CAD (Computer Aided Design), intelligent systems which aid designers literally should be developed. The proposed system in this research is an intelligent environment which consists of intelligent elements called 'modelon'. When a designer put his requests in this environment, some modelons respond to them spontaneously. The response of the modelon includes the following two cases ; (1) If the modelon can give an answer to the request, the answer is returned, (2) If the modelon needs to request something, the request from the modelon is gi, %, en to other modelons. The process of the request/response during modelons reduces the final answer to the designer. A prototype system developed shows possibility to realize the intelligent environment. This report consists of the following three parts ; the modelon is outlined in the first part and the detail is explained in the second part. Some papers published are gathered in the third part.