Project/Area Number |
01850051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hirofumi The Univ. of Tokyo, Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50010682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOYAMA Isao The Univ. of Tokyo, Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60154332)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Microrobot / IC-Process / Insect-model badsed Microrobot / Microfabrication / Electrostatic Actuator / アイクロファブリケ-ション / マイクロマシン / ICプロセス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop microrobots which have computers inside as intelligence. For this purpose IC (integrated circuit) Process is applied to develop micromechanical parts of sub-mm (smaller than 1mm) size on silicon wafers. And IC circuits are fabricated on micromechanical parts and microrobots system are completed. Three years have passed after this research project started. In the fitst year some kinds of micromechanical parts were developed. They are mivrogears (diameter is 0.2mm), microlinkaes (lengrh is 0.15mm) and so on. All of them can be rotated around pins developed on silicon wafers. Technologies to process mieromechanical systems has been completed. Furthermore electrostativ mivroactuators are also developed successfully. First simple cantilever type microactuators were developed. To use electrostatic force more effectively, comb-shaped type microctuators have been deveoped. Both of cantilever type and beam type were developed. Comb parts are supported by elastic beam. AC of natural frequency as mechanical vibration system causes resonant vibration and large amplitude can be obtained. Important concept of this research is "Insect model based robotics. " In insects we can find many reasonable stru ctures and actuation systems very good for small size. For robots of usual size human or animals are good model to design them. But for microrobots insects will be good model. Some trials heve been developed to construct micromechanisms similar to insects.