Development of Linear Drive System by Ultrasonic Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshio  Koganei Mfg Co., Engineer, 開発部, 主事
TOHYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology Dept. of Mechanical Systems Engineerin, 工学部, 助教授 (20143381)
TSUTSUMI Masaomi  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology Dept. of Mechanical Syxtems Engineerin, 工学部, 教授 (90108217)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltrasonic Vibration / Linear Drive / Ultrasonic Motor / Application of Vibration / piezo-electric / 進行波 / 駆動力特性 / 速度特性
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the performance of Linear Ultrasonic Motor (LUSM) in which a slider moves straightly on a transfer beam driven by flexural traveling waves. This LUSM has two piezo-electric transducers at both ends of the beam which independently actuate as a vibrator and a controller respectively. This research proposes an active control method to determine the optimal excitation conditions of traveling waves and analyzes theoretically and experimentally the performance of Linear Ultrasonic Motor under this control approach. From this study the following conclusions can be obtained.
(1) The active control method is an effective control approach to generate traveling waves on the transfer beam. There is a good agreement between theoretical and experimental results.
(2) The characteristics of slider dynamical motion and forces are examined by this experimental set-up. The actuating force is proportional to the normal force between the slider and the transfer beam which is excited 2 - 3 micrometers in amplitude. This is sensitive to the materials of contact surface of the slider and the beam.
(3) The efficiency proportionally increases with the exciting frequency. According to the theoretical simulation on the efficiency, the alternative exciting method in which the slider is excited instead of the transfer beam shows ten times higher energy efficiency than the beam exciting method.
Linear Ultrasonic Motors are in the initial stage of theoretical and experimental research and further investigation to improve its performances is needed for the practical application.