Development of Utilization System of Electric Power Frequency Using Static Induction Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Seiji  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00126062)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStatic Induction Functional Device / SI Thyristor / SIT / Power Converter / Power Frequency / Resonant Type Inverter / SIサイリスタ / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
This project have been studied aiming to develop the utilization system of electric power frequency, Which could convert electric power frequency arbitrary and utilize it as resources.
The frequency of utility power line is constant of 50Hz or 60Hz up to the present. Some power equipments, however, require different frequencies. For examples, since the rotational speed of an ac motor is determined by the frequency of power supply, the variable frequency power supply is necessary to drive the ac motor in variable speed. If it is possible to install power converters in power reseruing systems of local areas such as FA works and/or intelligent buildings, the size and weight of transformers can be reduced by increasing the power frequency up to 400Hz.
The conversion and control of electric power can be achieved by power electronic technology which makes use of switching function of power semiconductors. The switching power loss caused by forcible switching on/off of voltage and current makes the switching frequency of conventional converters relatively low. In order to resolve the switching loss Problem, a resonant type power converter has been developed in this project. The addition of a resonant circuit to the power converter produces the voltage ripple which permits power loss free switching at low voltage timing. The resonant power converter developed in this project has very high effeciency.