Developments of Multi-Laminated Eddy-Current Type AC High Magnetic Field Generator with Iron Yoke and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Kazuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Sotoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80019786)
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10019739)
YOSHIMOTO Takeshi  Ishikawa College of Technology Professor, 教授 (10042912)
ENOKIZONO Masato  Oita University, Faculty of Technology Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40136784)
SATOU Kiyoo  Toyama University, Faculty of Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023070)
斉藤 兆古  法政大学, 工学部, 教授 (80097146)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Magnetic Field / Alternating-Current Magnetic Field / Eddy Currents / Electromagnetic Pump / Melting Metal / Biomagnetics / 磁束収束
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are to develop the practical model of the multi-laminated eddy-current type high magnetic field generator with iron yoke proposed by the project member and to research and realize a new flux concentrating type electromagnetic pump which is used for transferring liquid sodium in the fast breeder reactor. The research results in the project are summarized as follows :
1. Multi-laminated eddy-current type high magnetic field generator with Iron yoke
(1) The production of the practical generator : By the new generator, we generated the flux density of 5.15T for 50 Hz and the 3. SST for 60 Hz in the volume of 40mm diameter. and 50= height when 3, OOOV AC voltage is applied. The values of the flux density are identical to the design values.
(2) We have made the biomagnetic experiments for small animals (fishes and Insects) and observed the motor functions of animals. Until now, we could not obtain any remarkable effects. We will change the conditions of the duration time, the number of time and the strength of flux density and then continue to make experiments in future.
2. Flux-concentrating type electromagnetic pump
(1) We made the small model of the flux-concentrating type electromagnetic pump which use the flux-concentrating effect by eddy currents and then investigate the fundamental characteristics and the structure. Our new device has 1.7 times thrust force more than the previous annular type pump.
(2) The shape of the conducting plate for concentrating flux and the iron yoke are investigated by numerically analyzing tie 3-D axisymmetrical model of the electromagnetic pump. Based on investigation, we design and product the electromagnetic pump (OND-1000) for liquid sodium as a practical model.
(3) We plan and prepare for testing the electromagnetic pump (OND-1000) as transferring liquid sodium as cooling material in a fast breeder reactor. We will obtain the result within this year.