Trial Production and Utility Test of a Cylindrical Multi-Electrode Corona Motor for High Power Output.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masayuki  Sendai National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (00007022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Itaru  Sendai National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineer, 電子制御工学科, 助手 (20212665)
OIZUMI Tetsuya  Sendai National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineer, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (70152048)
海野 啓明  仙台電高専, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (90149906)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCorona discharge / Corona motor / Ion flow field / AC power source drive / Ozone / PWM Chopper servo / Finite element method / PWMチョッパ / PWMチッパサ-ボ / 静電形エネルギ-変換 / 空間電荷
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present research is concerned with the pursuit of practical use of an electrostatic corona motor for a light load. First of all, we made a cylindrical corona motor for test machine whose discharging electrodes can be varied from 2 to 36, then we examined various characteristics of the motor. The results of this project research may be summarized as follows.
(1) Using the test machine with 18 discharging electrodes, we tested various rotors made of aclyl, nylon, polipropylene and teflon. As the points of view of efficiency, price and durability, it became clear that the acryl rotor is practical. As for discharging electrode, stainless steel is desirable for keeping from rust in ozone surroundings, and it was clarified that the thinner knife-edged type electrodes generate the larger output of the corona motor. Moreover, it was confirmed that there may exist an opimal number of the electrodes which generate the maximum output power because the breakdown voltage of t … More he corona motor decreases as the number of the electrodes increses.
(2) Concerning the air pressure as the corona motor operating surroundings, the higher the pressure increases, the larger the generating torque becomes, moreover the higher the efficiency and the breakdown voltage increase also. On the other hand, when the pressure becomes lower, it brings a merit of lowering of the corona onset voltage, however such condition is unpractical because both the efficiency and the breakdown voltage of the corona motor decrease.
(3) In order to simplify the measuring procedure of the corona motor characteristics, automatic speed controller with PWM chopper servo was constructed making use of a bridge-type back e. m. f. detector as the angular velocity sensor. By using the automatic speed adjustment system in measuring the ozone concentration of the corona motor, it was confirmed that the time consumed for each experiment was shortened considerably.
(4) In order to drive the corona motor by ac power supply instead of dc one, we boosted the commercial 3-phase power source up to sufficiently high voltage by using three neon transformers, and then we applied it to the 3-phase-4-electrodes connection circuit which has 12 electrodes altogether. Moreover we constructed a power meter consisting of an analog multiplier to measure the input power of the corona motor. It was proved that the corona motor can operate sufficiently even under the 3-phase power supply.
(5) As a basis of a finite element analysis of the corona motor, we investigated a problem of axissymmetrical cylindrical electrodes. We used C language program to realize a finite element algolithm of the corona discharge phenomenon in steady state. Simulations for three kinds of discharging electrode thickness were excuted and the results proved to be in good agreement with the experimental results. Development of this method to transient state analysis is an important problem in future. Less